A g e n d a   b y   T r a c k 


 
This is the Schedule by Topic. Click a button to select a display by Location or Keyword.
Location Schedule  
 
Date: Tuesday 05/09/2017
  Applications Database Development Middleware Big Data
Cloud Hands on Training Tuesday 12:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Cloud Experience: To the Cloud and Back
Erik Benner, Mythics and Charles Kim, Viscosity North America

Loc: Ann Cramer
Cloud Hands on Training Tuesday 12:30 pm to 2:30 pm
 
Session 1 Tuesday 03:00 pm to 03:50 pm
Session 1 Tuesday 03:00 pm to 03:50 pm
 
Session 2 Tuesday 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Oracle Security for DBAs and Developers
Daniel Morgan
Meta7
Loc: Ann Cramer
Session 2 Tuesday 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
 
Date: Wednesday 05/10/2017
  Applications Database Development Middleware Big Data
Session 3 Wednesday 8:00 AM to 8:50 AM
Hadoop databases for ORACLE DBAs: Hive, Impala, Presto, Spark
Maxym Kharchenko
Gluent
Loc: Amphitheater
Session 3 Wednesday 8:00 AM to 8:50 AM
 
Session 4 Wednesday 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Solving Your Top IT Management Problems
Maaz Anjum
Oracle Corporation
Loc: Anna Cablik
Kafka for the Oracle DBA
Chris Lawless
Dbvisit Software
Loc: Amphitheater
Session 4 Wednesday 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
 
Session 5 Wednesday 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Analytic Cloud Service Data to Analysis in Minutes
Glenn Schwartzberg
interRel Consulting
Loc: Anna Cablik
REST Request and JSON with APEX Packages
Danny Bryant
Accenture Enkitec Group
Loc: Ann Cramer
Kafka, Data Streaming and Analytic Microservices
Stewart Bryson
Red Pill Analytics
Loc: Amphitheater
Session 5 Wednesday 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
 
Session 6 Wednesday 11:30 AM to 12:20 PM
The Digital Transformation Around the Database
Randy Zaarour
Dell EMC
Loc: Amphitheater
OBIEE and APEX: A Marriage Made in...Soccer?
Andy Rocha
Rittman Mead Consulting
Loc: Ann Cramer
Session 6 Wednesday 11:30 AM to 12:20 PM
 
Lunch and Keynote Address Wednesday 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Keynote Address: What to Expect from Oracle Database 12c
Maria Colgan
Oracle Corporation
Loc: Ann Cramer
Lunch and Keynote Address Wednesday 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
 
Session 7 Wednesday 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
DBA 3.0: Transform Yourself into a Cloud DBA, or Face a Stormy Future
Jim Czuprynski
OnX Enterprise Solutions
Loc: Amphitheater
Session 7 Wednesday 2:00 pm to 2:50 pm
 
Session 8 Wednesday 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Holistic Approach to Database Security
Robert Lockard
Oraclewizard
Loc: Amphitheater
Scaling Out Oracle WebLogic Server
Michael Mikhailidi
Raastech
Loc: Ann Cramer
Session 8 Wednesday 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
 
Session 9 Wednesday 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Maintaining, Monitoring, Administering, and Patching Oracle EPM Systems
Eric Helmer
Mercury Technology Group
Loc: Anna Cablik
Stop Guessing, Start Analyzing: New Analytic View Features in Oracle Database 12cR2
Jim Czuprynski
OnX Enterprise Solutions
Loc: Amphitheater
OBIEE 12c Upgrade Survival Kit
Jeremy Harms
EmeraldCube Solutions
Loc: Ann Cramer
Session 9 Wednesday 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
 
  Extract to Excel



GaOUG Tech Days
May 9-10, 2017
www.gaoug.org/

Conference Administration Tool | Copyright © 2017, Prairie Systems Group, Limited
Page: CAAT_ABSTRACT_REPORTS.TOPIC_SCHEDULE | Version 1.63